Lawyer cites cop – I’m with the cop on this one (revised – Humble Pie eaten)
[…] Stensgaard was in uniform, in a police cruiser. The man is entitled to get something to eat while on his shift. Lets say that an emergency call came in while Stensgaard was eating his lunch. Would Bryant have preferred that Stensgaard walk to his legally parked, but distant, police cruiser?

Cops should have the spotlight shined in their face when they are wrong. Stensgaard wasn’t wrong hereBryant was.

Revision : Mr. Bryant himself took the time to write to me (see comments below) and cited the Oregon Statutes regarding emergency vehicles.

820.300 (1) (a) allows the driver of an emergency vehicle to “Park or stand in disregard of a statute, regulation or ordinance prohibiting that parking or standing.” However, 820.300 is tempered by ORS 820.320:

820.320 Illegal operation of emergency vehicle or ambulance; penalty.